United States ▼
Welcome to TheFishMap.com. One map with all fishing reports.
Search fish
Scientific name: Sciaenops ocellatus
Classification: Animalia » Chordata » Actinopterygii » Perciformes » Sciaenidae » Sciaenops
Size: 155 cm TL (male/unsexed; (Ref. 3702)); max. published weight: 45.0 kg (Ref. 9988); max. reported age: 50 years (Ref. 32563)
Uses: fisheries: minor commercial; aquaculture: commercial; gamefish: yes; aquarium: public aquariums; price category: high; price reliability: reliable: based on ex-vessel price for this species
Habitat: demersal; oceanodromous (Ref. 51243); brackish; marine; depth range 10 - ? m (Ref. 9988)
Threats: Not Evaluated
Migration: Oceanodromous. Migrating within oceans typically between spawning and different feeding areas, as tunas do. Migrations should be cyclical and predictable and cover more than 100 km.

Common names

Comments

Please login or signup to post a comment

Fishing Guides specialized in Channel bass

No fishing guides submitted enough reports to be listed in Channel bass.

Signup as a Fishing Guide and start posting your fishing reports to become listed here.

Latest catches of Sciaenops ocellatus

Fishing in bay Nueces Bay, United States

posted by hilario at 2017-07-22 02:56 UTC
Catch of Channel bass using Jigging
8 lb
great see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2017-07-19 23:05

Fishing in bay Tiki Island bay, United States

posted by Mikey at 2016-06-26 06:13 UTC
Catch of Channel bass using Float Fishing
0.5 lb
Live shrimp with a float. 1 foot space from the weight. let it drift for 20 min. Of course everyone here knows these fish by Redfish or Red drum. Also at this size (Ratred)... see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-06-26 04:06
Catch of Channel bass using Jigging
6.6 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-10-07 16:05

no images

Fishing in stream Matlacha Pass, United States

posted by lilhomy at 2014-07-13 13:09 UTC
Catch of Channel bass using Spin Fishing
3 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-07-13 13:07

no images

Fishing trip by lilhomy at 2/1/14 8:30 AM

posted by lilhomy at 2014-02-01 13:31 UTC
Catch of Channel bass using Float Fishing
2 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-02-03 13:45

no images

Catch of Channel bass using Angling
15 lb
large red drum 26 inches long about 15-16 lbs see more
Fish:
Bait:
live pin fish
Technique:
Catch time:
2013-09-15 06:30

big red

posted by Sergio Medina Arreguin at 2012-12-01 01:01 UTC
Catch of Channel bass using Bottom Fishing
25 lb
42 in., 25 lbs. red drum, used shimano baitrunner12000 spinning reel, and shimano sahuaro rod see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2012-11-18 09:00
< Previous 1 Next >