United States ▼
Welcome to TheFishMap.com. One map with all fishing reports.
Search fish
Scientific name: Morone saxatilis
Classification: Animalia » Chordata » Actinopterygii » Perciformes » Moronidae » Morone
Size: 200 cm TL (male/unsexed; (Ref. 5723)); max. published weight: 57.0 kg (Ref. 2850); max. reported age: 30 years (Ref. 1468)
Uses: fisheries: minor commercial; aquaculture: commercial; gamefish: yes; price category: medium; price reliability: reliable: based on ex-vessel price for this species
Habitat: demersal; anadromous (Ref. 51243); freshwater; brackish; marine; depth range 30 - ? m (Ref. 2850)
Threats: Not Evaluated
Migration: Anadromous. Fish that ascend rivers to spawn, as salmon and hilsa do. Sub-division of diadromous. Migrations should be cyclical and predictable and cover more than 100 km.

Common names

Comments

Please login or signup to post a comment

Fishing Guides specialized in Striper bass

No fishing guides submitted enough reports to be listed in Striper bass.

Signup as a Fishing Guide and start posting your fishing reports to become listed here.

Latest catches of Morone saxatilis

Catch of Striper bass using Spin Fishing
1.8 lb
see more
Catch time:
2016-09-11 12:57

no images

Fishing in stream chattahoochee, United States

posted by Michael at 2016-09-26 21:30 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using Kayak
4 lb
bass see more
Fish:
Bait:
wopper popper
Technique:
Kayak
Catch time:
2016-09-25 14:24

Fishing in stream chattahoochee, United States

posted by Michael at 2016-09-26 21:25 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using Kayak
2.5 lb
bass see more
Fish:
Bait:
cotton candy trick worm
Technique:
Kayak
Catch time:
2016-09-26 21:24

no images

Fishing in stream chattahoochee, United States

posted by Michael at 2016-09-18 15:16 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using Kayak
1.5 lb
none see more
Fish:
Bait:
cotton candy trick worm
Technique:
Kayak
Catch time:
2016-09-18 15:14
Catch of Striper bass using Spin Fishing
1.5 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-09-11 12:15

no images

Catch of Striper bass using Spin Fishing
1 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-09-11 11:56

no images

Catch of Striper bass using Fast Trolling
1367 lb
uñfipdj m v see more
Catch time:
2016-08-22 02:09

test

posted by edso at 2016-02-29 23:35 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using Trolling
15 lb
trolling out of marina see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-02-29 23:26

no images

Catch of Striper bass using Spin Fishing
10 lb
caught with a 2 inch blue gill see more
Fish:
Bait:
blue gill
Technique:
Catch time:
2015-07-06 16:56
Catch of Striper bass using Topwater
4.4 lb
12 inches rat see more
Fish:
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-07-08 01:12

no images

Fishing in stream Miramichi River, Canada

posted by Patrick Daigle at 2014-05-15 14:00 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using Spin Fishing
8 lb
12 bass 1 kept see more
Catch time:
2014-05-09 20:57
Catch of Striper bass using Float Fishing
18 lb
Striped Bass on clam see more
Fish:
Bait:
clam
Technique:
Catch time:
2011-05-08 13:14

no images

Fishing trip by blake at 5/17/13 5:26 AM

posted by blake at 2013-05-17 09:26 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using Popping
4 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2013-05-17 09:28
Catch of Striper bass using Fast Trolling
5 lb
was really just chicken liver two ounce weight in rougj running water see more
Fish:
Bait:
chicken livers
Technique:
Catch time:
2013-04-26 01:24
Catch of Striper bass using Trolling
12 lb
28 inch striper see more
Fish:
Bait:
umbrella rig
Technique:
Catch time:
2011-11-28 16:40
Catch of Striper bass using Trolling
15 lb
30 inch striper see more
Fish:
Bait:
umbrella rig
Technique:
Catch time:
2011-11-22 17:25
Catch of Striper bass using Topwater
4 lb
testing this app. see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2013-04-24 17:23

no images

striper 9 aug 2012

posted by Thomas Phillips at 2012-08-11 23:55 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using casting
9 lb
26 inch 14 in. girth see more
Fish:
Bait:
bomber lure
Technique:
casting
Catch time:
2012-08-09 23:46

no images

spigola

posted by Maurizio La Cognata at 2012-07-17 09:29 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using 500
1102 lb
mi piace tanto see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
500
Catch time:
2012-07-17 09:21

no images

Striped Bass!

posted by Jeff Hiltz at 2012-07-13 20:32 UTC
Catch of Striper bass using High-Low Rig w/ Circle Hooks
10 lb
Caught 6 Striped Bass...2 small ones on the daytime tides and 4 "keepers" on the night tide 33", 31", 29", 28".
Great fishing!! see more
Fish:
Bait:
Squid and Mackeral
Technique:
High-Low Rig w/ Circle Hooks
Catch time:
2012-07-06 16:18
< Previous 1 Next >