United States ▼
Welcome to TheFishMap.com. One map with all fishing reports.
Search fish
Scientific name: Macquaria ambigua
Classification: Animalia » Chordata » Actinopterygii » Perciformes » Percichthyidae » Macquaria
Size: 76.0 cm SL (male/unsexed; (Ref. 44894)); max. published weight: 24.0 kg (Ref. 6390); max. reported age: 20 years (Ref. 6390)
Uses: fisheries: commercial; aquaculture: commercial; gamefish: yes
Habitat: demersal; potamodromous (Ref. 51243); freshwater; depth range 10 - ? m (Ref. 27439)
Threats: Not Evaluated
Migration: Potamodromous. Migrating within streams, migratory in rivers, e.g. Saliminus, Moxostoma, Labeo. Migrations should be cyclical and predictable and cover more than 100 km.

Common names

Comments

Please login or signup to post a comment

Fishing Guides specialized in Yellowbelly

No fishing guides submitted enough reports to be listed in Yellowbelly.

Signup as a Fishing Guide and start posting your fishing reports to become listed here.

Latest catches of Macquaria ambigua

Fishing in stream Lake Waccamaw, United States

posted by andriy at 2016-10-01 18:26 UTC
Catch of Yellowbelly using Float Fishing
4.4 lb
white and gray perch see more
Fish:
Bait:
worms and spinner
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-10-01 18:19

no images

Fishing in stream Myall Creek, Australia

posted by hunterc at 2014-01-17 11:43 UTC
Catch of Yellowbelly using Spin Fishing
2.2 lb
H see more
Catch time:
2014-01-17 11:43
< Previous 1 Next >