United States ▼
Welcome to TheFishMap.com. One map with all fishing reports.
Search fish
A dark blue or black "ear" on an extension of the gill cover called the opercular flap; a prominent dark blotch at the base of the dorsal fin, close to the tail; typically olive-green backs, with a blue or purplish sheen along the sides; faint vertical bars may be present along the sides; breeding males may have more blue and orange coloration on their flanks (Ref. 44091).
Scientific name: Lepomis macrochirus
Classification: Animalia » Chordata » Actinopterygii » Perciformes » Centrarchidae » Lepomis
Size: 41.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; (Ref. 5723)); max. published weight: 2,150 g (Ref. 4699); max. reported age: 10 years (Ref. 72462)
Uses: fisheries: minor commercial; aquaculture: commercial; gamefish: yes; aquarium: commercial
Habitat: benthopelagic; freshwater; pH range: 7.0 - 7.5; dH range: 10 - 15
Threats: Not Evaluated
Migration:

Common names

Comments

Please login or signup to post a comment

Fishing Guides specialized in Sunfish

No fishing guides submitted enough reports to be listed in Sunfish.

Signup as a Fishing Guide and start posting your fishing reports to become listed here.

Latest catches of Lepomis macrochirus

Catch of Sunfish using Topwater
0.1 lb
lol guy see more
Fish:
Bait:
rooster tail
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-11-06 04:21
Catch of Sunfish using Float Fishing
2 lb
slab see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-05-14 01:42
Catch of Sunfish using Float Fishing
2 lb
slab see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-05-14 01:37

Fishing in stream Lake Jesup, United States

posted by Brad Nash at 2015-03-12 21:03 UTC
Catch of Sunfish using w
1 lb
see more
Fish:
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
w
Catch time:
2015-03-12 21:00

no images

Catch of Sunfish using Topwater
0.2 lb
sunfish with children see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-05-25 18:29

Fishing City park

posted by Matt Leveck at 2012-11-06 20:03 UTC
Catch of Sunfish using Float Fishing
0.25 lb
Had a great time gut hooked one of the sunfish used him for cut bait and caught a channel catfish. see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2012-11-06 03:59

1

posted by Matt Leveck at 2012-07-28 16:34 UTC
Catch of Sunfish using Jigging
1 lb
Slow night of urban fishing. see more
Fish:
Bait:
jig and spinner
Technique:
Catch time:
2012-07-27 20:30

Catch of Slab Bluegills

posted by Will Cox at 2012-07-13 22:19 UTC
Catch of Sunfish using Bottom Fishing
1 lb
Caught nice bluegills on crickets in the trees. see more
Fish:
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2012-07-13 22:19

no images

< Previous 1 Next >