United States ▼
Welcome to TheFishMap.com. One map with all fishing reports.
Search fish
Usually bluish olive, gray or black on the upper part of the body, becoming white below; dark spots usually scattered along the sides; older males dark in color, the head looking very wide when seen from the top; long barbels surrounding the mouth and the tail deeply forked (Ref. 44091).
Scientific name: Ictalurus punctatus
Classification: Animalia » Chordata » Actinopterygii » Siluriformes » Ictaluridae » Ictalurus
Size: 132 cm TL (male/unsexed; (Ref. 26550)); max. published weight: 26.3 kg (Ref. 4699); max. reported age: 24 years (Ref. 59043)
Uses: fisheries: highly commercial; aquaculture: commercial; gamefish: yes; aquarium: commercial
Habitat: benthopelagic; freshwater; pH range: 6.0 - 8.0; dH range: 4 - 30; depth range 15 - ? m (Ref. 9988)
Threats: Not Evaluated
Migration:

Common names

Comments

Please login or signup to post a comment

Fishing Guides specialized in Channel catfish

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Reports: 8

Signup as a Fishing Guide and start posting your fishing reports to become listed here.

Latest catches of Ictalurus punctatus

Catch of Channel catfish using Jigging
22 lb
it was very big see more
Bait:
Chicken Liver
Technique:
Catch time:
2016-08-28 05:59
Catch of Channel catfish using Stop-and-go
2.2 lb
not big see more
Catch time:
2016-10-30 05:36
Catch of Channel catfish using BOTTOM
25 lb
a see more
Bait:
5 in brim
Technique:
BOTTOM
Catch time:
2016-06-20 04:07

no images

Catch of Channel catfish using BOTTOM
5 lb
20 ft from shore see more
Bait:
Technique:
BOTTOM
Catch time:
2016-06-20 03:52

no images

Catch of Channel catfish using Float Fishing
4.5 lb
6 in same location within 2 hours. All ranging between 4-8 pounds. Also caught a 2.8lb largemouth bass in same location with live minnow. see more
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-06-30 18:03
Catch of Channel catfish using Float Fishing
0.75 lb
see more
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-06-08 23:39
Catch of Channel catfish using Float Fishing
2 lb
first of the year see more
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-06-08 22:37
Catch of Channel catfish using Lindy Rigging
2.2 lb
see more
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
Catch time:
2014-05-29 15:27
Catch of Channel catfish using Bottom sink
5.2 lb
black and healthy see more
Bait:
Technique:
Bottom sink
Catch time:
2013-05-02 14:10
Catch of Channel catfish using bottom with livers
4 lb
there's more there see more
Bait:
treble hook
Technique:
bottom with livers
Catch time:
2014-04-21 21:36

no images

Catch of Channel catfish using Jigging
2 lb
Awe he's cute see more
Bait:
generic yellow jig
Technique:
Catch time:
2013-05-04 16:30

no images

Catch of Channel catfish using planerboard
2.5 lb
see more
Bait:
Technique:
planerboard
Catch time:
2013-04-25 11:38
Catch of Channel catfish using planerboard
3 lb
Tracy caught 2 see more
Bait:
unspecified
Technique:
planerboard
Catch time:
2013-04-25 11:38
Catch of Channel catfish using planerboard
3 lb
Tracy caught 2 see more
Bait:
Technique:
planerboard
Catch time:
2013-04-25 11:38

Catfish

posted by Danny Barrett Jr at 2012-09-15 16:20 UTC
Catch of Channel catfish using Carolina Rig
4 lb
. see more
Bait:
Chicken Liver
Technique:
Carolina Rig
Catch time:
2012-09-14 23:30

no images

Two urban catfish

posted by Matt Leveck at 2012-09-13 06:18 UTC
Catch of Channel catfish using glowing bobber
8 lb
This was a great catfish he was 26 inches long. A great night fishing see more
Bait:
dip bait
Technique:
glowing bobber
Catch time:
2012-09-13 02:18

Two urban catfish

posted by Matt Leveck at 2012-09-13 06:06 UTC
Catch of Channel catfish using light up bobber
4 lb
Nice catfish she was fun. see more
Bait:
dip bait
Technique:
light up bobber
Catch time:
2012-09-13 03:06

Big catfish

posted by Matt Leveck at 2012-09-03 06:11 UTC
Catch of Channel catfish using Slip bobbing
5 lb
A great night fishing, I finaly caught the big kitty I wanted so bad.It was a blast. see more
Bait:
Chicken liver, salt cured garlic flavored
Technique:
Slip bobbing
Catch time:
2012-09-03 03:11

Channel cat Lake Jennings

posted by Martin Fredrickson at 2012-08-28 05:22 UTC
Catch of Channel catfish using Bottom Fishing
1.3 lb
The only one I got tonight, a scrawny bugger. see more
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2012-08-25 21:34

Channel cat Lake Jennings

posted by Martin Fredrickson at 2012-08-25 20:43 UTC
Catch of Channel catfish using Bottom Fishing
1.5 lb
Last fish of the night, also caught by my friend Daniel. Between myself and my three friends, we got 7 total. see more
Bait:
Technique:
Catch time:
2012-08-24 22:54

no images

< Previous 1 2 Next >