United States ▼
Welcome to TheFishMap.com. One map with all fishing reports.
Search fish
Body robust, long, cylindrical, cross-section almost circular with flattened to slightly concave dorsal surface. Head large, flat, naked on top. Snout short, broad spatulate, dorsal surface between raised orbits and tip of snout slightly convex. Mouth large, horizontal, reaching at least to middle of pupil or suborbital bar. Teeth moderately large, those in front of upper jaw and several along each side of ramus a little enlarged; cheek and opercle fully scaled. Gill rakers are reduced to patches of sharp denticles. Branchiostegal rays: 19-31. Cardioid scales between pelvic fins 6-32, intergrades 0-26; notched scales in a line between dorsal and anal fin origins 7-25, intergrades 1-22. Submandibular pores 3:2 to 6:5, usually 4:4. Pigmentation: Olivaceous to black above; belly pale amber to white, sometimes mottled wit dark; mid-dorsal band from nape to dorsal fin origin inconspicuous and pale. Sides with 20-36 olive to black wavy vertical bars separated by paler extensions of what had been lateral
Scientific name: Esox americanus americanus
Classification: Animalia » Chordata » Actinopterygii » Esociformes » Esocidae » Esox
Size: 39.4 cm FL (male/unsexed; (Ref. 40637)); max. published weight: 1,020 g (Ref. 40637)
Uses: fisheries: of no interest; gamefish: yes
Habitat: demersal; non-migratory; freshwater; pH range: 10.1
Threats: Not Evaluated
Migration:

Common names

Comments

Please login or signup to post a comment

Fishing Guides specialized in Grass

No fishing guides submitted enough reports to be listed in Grass.

Signup as a Fishing Guide and start posting your fishing reports to become listed here.

Latest catches of Esox americanus americanus

Fishing in stream chattahoochee, United States

posted by Michael at 2016-09-26 21:33 UTC
Catch of Grass using Kayak
3.5 lb
Happy see more
Fish:
Bait:
wopper popper
Technique:
Kayak
Catch time:
2016-09-26 21:31
< Previous 1 Next >